Competitions

Recent Events and Tournaments

Our upcoming tournaments are here.

Queen's Birthday Weekend Mixed Pairs Tournament

56 players from 15 clubs ranging from Hawkes Bay to Wellington contested the Levin Golf Club Queen’s Birthday Weekend mixed pairs tournament, sponsored by Topglass Levin.  We were blessed with good weather and everyone enjoyed the format of 4BBB stableford on Saturday, 12 holes American Foursomes on Sunday morning, 12 holes Foursomes on Sunday afternoon, and a final 4BBB on Monday.

 

2021 Queen's Birthday Tournament Participants

 

There were two divisions along with individual divisions on Sunday and Monday.

 

Division 1 (Moutere) results:

Team Club Sat 4BBB Sun AF Sun 4 Mon 4BBB Total
Nigel Hemopo  and Joanne  Wilton-Eadie Buckley and Otaki 44 29 28 46 147
Alex Jones and Aimee Jones Kapiti 44 31 23 40 138
Henry Heather and Michelle Walker Hawkes Bay 41 29 19 47 136
Denise Sweetman and Hamish Sweetman Otaki 42 27 24 42 135
Carey Lister and Natalie Lyttle Palmerston North 42 29 23 41 135
Paul Reid and Mary Davies Shandon 42 28 24 40 134
Peter Kaiwai and Pip Kaiwai Manor Park 41 24 24 44 133
Robert Ward and Leanne Ward Levin 43 23 26 41 133
George  Kelly and Joyce  Kelly Hawkes Bay 43 27 19 39 128
Darryn Turley and Tania Tatana Hawkes Bay 41 26 18 42 127
Dave  Giddens and Janice Hesp Buckley and Levin 38 25 19 42 124
Richard Morrell and Matekino Maxwell Hawkes Bay 34 27 21 41 123
Roger Hopkins and Denise Hopkins Tarras and Miramar 39 25 21 36 121
Karen Gray  and Geoff  Adlam  Miramar 37 23 20 38 118

 

Division 2 (Tararua) results:

Team Club Sat 4BBB Sun AF Sun 4 Mon 4BBB Total
Tony Newling and Chris Newling Levin 41 27 27 45 140
Cathy Ward and Bruce Ward Royal Wellington 44 31 21 43 139
Les Arthur and Cheryl Arthur Levin 42 28 23 43 136
Layton Kawana and Vivien Jones Mahunga and Linton Camp 40 30 22 41 133
John Morrison and Trish Morrison Otaki 37 29 19 46 131
Andrew Kereopa and Tina Wilson  Shandon 38 26 22 45 131
Ed Geenty and Gill Geenty Maraenui 42 29 20 37 128
Mark Duston and Diane Dunlop Levin 42 25 20 40 127
Perry White and Jenny Bennett Miramar 35 30 19 42 126
Shane Rangi and Jenny Rangi Hawkes Bay 37 24 20 43 124
Nigel Walker and Debbie Walker Otaki 38 27 19 40 124
Paul Woods and Alywn Lawn Hawkes Bay 33 25 23 36 117
Trudie Cooper and Kerry Cooper Otaki 36 19 22 36 113
Bob Masters and Liz Stone Miramar and Manor Park 37 23 18 33 111

 

Daily winners:

  • Saturday Tania Tatana (Hawkes Bay, 38) and Alex Jones (Kapiti)
  • Sunday American Foursomes Alex and Aimee Jones (Kapiti, 31)
  • Sunday Foursomes (Joanne Wilton-Eadie and Nigel Hemopo (Buckley and Levin, 28)
  • Monday Trish Morrison (Otaki, 40) and Henry Heather (Hawkes Bay, 40).

Men's AEGIS Shield

The Men's AEGIS Shield for individual stableford (best 3 of 4 rounds) was conducted during May (rescheduled from August to fit into the calendar).  The winner (pictured) was Tony Newling (109), with runner-up Shane Wadsworth (108), and third was Ivan Franklin (107).

 

2021 Aegis Shield Winner Tony Newling

Thursday Men's Owing Cup

23 late starter men contested the Owing Cup from March to June.  This is a matchplay tournament based on stableford points earned on each hole.

The overall winner was John Saulbrey, who defeated Klaas de Graaf in the final.  

The flights winner was Gerald Harpur, who defeated Tony Newling 1 up.

Gold Coast Vets 12*12 Matchplay

Levin welcomed the New Zealand Veterans Golf Association for the annual 2-day, 12 hole matchplay tournament.  We got a bit of a late start organizing this so had a small field of 16 players.  They braved through some wet and windy weather, but enjoyed the outing and we had a chip off at the end of the tournament as one of our raffles.  We will get better organized for next year and the dates will be May 9 and 10 2022.

This is an interesting tournament, with individual matchplay over 12 holes in a knock-out format.  All players received a prize, and the results were:

  • Overall winner:  Brian O'Donnell, Levin
  • Runner up:  Brian Stewart, Kapiti
  • Flights winners:  Mary Keenan, Levin and Mike Tate, Levin
  • Consolation winner:  Linda McAlister, Castecliff

Men's 36 Hole Stroke Championship

These trophies have not been contested for the past three years, so the Captain and Player’s Committee are attempting to reintroduce them. Intermediate was played on Saturday 24th April, with Junior and Masters held over two rounds (17th and 24th April).
o Senior (Walker Trophy) – open (any handicap) – 36 holes. No entries were received.
o Intermediate (Palmer Memorial Trophy) (handicaps > 7.9) – 36 holes. Four entries were received, and the winner in a tense final few holes was Ernie Leslie (170) over Rob Ward (173). Pictured is Ernie (left) receiving the trophy from Tony Newling.
 

o Junior (Sol Heremia Trophy) (handicaps > 15.9). Four entries were received. Winner Rob Gilberd (178), runner-up Vili Tia (184).
o Masters (Vets Trophy) (Net, ages over 55). 12 entries were received. Winner Peter Edwards (146), runner up Klaas de Graaf (148).

36 Hole Masters winner Peter Edwards (right) receives the trophy from Club President Ivan Franklin

Levin Ladies Open Day Sponsored by Harcourts

Held on Friday 16th April.
o Division 1
- Gross: Claire Chapman (Levin) 83
- Nett: Bronwyn Beilby (Marton) 69
- Stableford: Mary Kennan (Levin) 38
o Division 2
- Gross: Jenny Anderson (Eketahuna) 99
- Nett: Lorraine Sixtus (Manawatu) 73
- Stableford: Shirley Cuthbert (Manawatu) 41

Men's 4BBB Championship

Qualifying was held on Saturday 20th February, with 13 teams entering the competition.  Knock-out rounds proceeded until April 10, when the finals were scheduled.  It was heartening to see a few teams from the early starter group.  A number of participants reflected that they had enjoyed some of the best matches ever played.  The eventual winners proceeded through with matches won on 18, 19 (twice), and the final which went 40 holes!  Please consider entering a team in this fantastic tournament next year.

 

Winners of the flights competition for first round losers were Kieren Fitzgerald and Connor Neynens, prevailing over Ernie Leslie and John Sorensen.

 

The final was held on Saturday 10th April between Graeme Cliff & Peter Johnson (2020 defending champions) and Nathan Murray & Tony Newling. The match finished all square after 23 holes (due to failing light). A full 18 hole replay was held on Saturday 1st May with Nathan Murray & Tony Newling winning 2&1. Pictured are Nathan Murray (left) and Tony Newling (right) being presented the National Alarms trophy by Life Member Ray Grout (centre).

 

 

 

Lifetime Monthly Medal

May Monthly Medal (held on Sunday club day in May):

o Ladies: Joanne Wilton-Eadie (73), Vikki Bateman (76)
o Mens: John Saulbrey (71), Corey Harris (76)

April Monthly Medal:
o Ladies: Clare Sorensen (67), Cheryl Arthur (69)
o Mens: Russ Baldwin (72), Rob Gilberd (72)

March Monthly Medal:
o Ladies: Chris Newling (64), Jo Parker (72)
o Mens: Geoff Pate (68), Alistair Finn (69)

2021 Men's Pennants

Men's Interclub commenced on Sunday 12th February.  Results and schedule follow.  Note that Round 2 had to be rescheduled due to the Covid-19 alert level 2 restrictions that were in place on the 28th February.

Men's A Pennants Schedule and Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Sunday 14th February Palmerston North Manawatu Lost 8.5 to 0.5
3 Sunday 14th March Manawatu Levin Lost 7 to 2
4 Sunday 28th March Foxton Hawkestone Lost 7 to 2
2 Sunday 11h April (rescheduled) Feilding Feilding Lost 8.5 to 0.5
5 Sunday 18th April Hawkestone Palmerston North Lost 5 to 4

 

 

Men's C Pennants Schedule and Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Sunday 14th February Linton Camp Castlecliff Won 6.5 to 2.5
3 Sunday 14th March Buckley Pahiatua Lost 7 to 2
4 Sunday 28th March Rangitikei Wanganui Lost 8 to 1
2 Sunday 11th April (rescheduled) Manawatu Feilding Drew 4.5 to 4.5
5 Sunday 18th April Waimarino Foxton Lost 7 to 2

 

 

 

 

Men's Handicap Pennants Schedule and Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Sunday 14th February Hawkestone Castlecliff Lost 5.5 to 3.5
3 Sunday 14th March Manawatu Rangitira Lost 7.5 to 1.5
4 Sunday 28th March Bye    
2 Sunday 11th April (rescheduled) Wanganui Marton Lost 7 to 2
5 Sunday 18th April Feilding Taihape (TBC) Lost 7 to 2

 

 

 

 

Men's President's Cup Schedule and Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Sunday 21st February Castlecliff Levin Lost 6.5 to 5.5
2 Sunday 21st March Apiti Levin Won 7 to 5
3 Sunday 2nd May (rescheduled) Linton Camp Linton Camp Lost 9.5 to 2.5
4 Sunday 9th May Buckley Buckley Forfeit, Lost 8 to 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021 Ladies' Pennants

Ladies' District Pennant Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Monday 12th April Rangatira Pahiatua Won 4 to 1
2 Monday 19th April Pahiatua Rangitira Lost 3.5 to 1.5
         
         
Ladies' Silver Pennant Results
Round Date Versus At Result
1 Monday 12th April Eketahuna Eketahuna Lost 6 to 0
2 Monday 19th April Manawatu Feilding Lost 4 to 2
3        

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020/2021 Men's Summer Cup

The Men's Summer Cup concluded on Saturday 23rd January 2021, after six rounds which commenced on the 19th December. The competition was 4 of the best 6 rounds of Stableford played in club competitions on Saturdays.


Summer Cup winner Peter Edwards presented his trophy by Club President Ivan Franklin

Pictured: Men's Summer Cup winner Peter Edwards (right) presented the trophy by Club President Ivan Franklin.

Runner up was Tony Newling.

Previous Year Results

Previous year's events and results are available for 20202019, 2018, 2017, and 2016.